Mellette County's first 100 homesteaders

1 Kendall, Mary J. Rapid City, SD NE 1-4, Sec 15, Twp 41, R26

2 Boyles, Frank D. Gregory, SD NE 1-4, Sec 11, Twp 41, R26

3 Rothmeyer, William Mobane, MO SW 1-4, Sec 5, Twp 41, R26

4 Johnson, Solon D. Kellerville, IL NW 1-4, Sec 8, Twp 41, R26

5 Cordes, Charles W. Rapid City, SD SW 1-4, Sec 19, Twp 40, R29

6 O’Malley, Richard O’Neil, NE SW 1-4, Sec 14, Twp 40, R2?

7 Ellmaker, Leonard W. Omaha, NE Lots 1 & 2 and S 1-2 NE 1-4, Sec 5, Twp 41, R26

8 Klaba, George Newton, KS SE 1-4, Sec 14, Twp 41, R26

9 Daegling, Clement J. Chicago, IL Lots 1 & 2 and S 1-2 NE 1-4, Sec 2, Twp 41, R26

10 Gutah, Frieda Gregory, SD SE 1-4, Sec 2?, Twp 41, R26

11 Chamberlain, Henry F. Clifton, SD NE 1-4, Sec 23, Twp 41, R26

12 Auerswald, Emma Herrick, SD NE 1-4, Sec 25, Twp 41, R25E

13 Holm, J. Colme, SD NE 1-4, Sec 7, Twp 40, R26

14 Splichal, L. W. Dodge, NE NE 1-4, Sec 34, Twp 41, R26

15

16 Dishaw, Edward North Loup, NE NE 1-4, Sec 26, Twp 41, R25

17 McGarr, Michael J. Auburn, NY Lots 3 & 4 and S 1-2 NW 1-4, Sec 4, Twp 41, R29

18 Nauman, Albert Dallas, SD SE 1-4, Sec. 1, Twp 40, R27

19 Bleha, Frank Gann Valley, SD SW 1-4, Sec 13, Twp 41, R26

20 Armstrong, Will Bett Ottwma, IA NW 1-4, Sec 14, Twp 41, R26

21 Hakl, Frank Tyndall, SD NE 1-4, Sec 14, Twp 41, R26

22 Scull, Josiah L. Lincoln, NE NE 1-4, Sec 9, Twp 40, R26

23 Fandel, Nick A. Metamora, IL Lots 5, 6, 11 & 12, Sec 1, Twp 40, R27

24 Richardson, Frank S. Sioux Fall, SD SW 1-4, Sec 14, Twp 41, R26

25 Atwood, Harry Council Bluffs, IA NE 1-4, Sec 32, Twp 42, R27

26 Wherthwein, Percy C. Chester, IA NW 1-, Sec 12, Twp 41, R26

27 Ryan, Jerry G. Centerville, SD SS 1-4 NW 1-4 N 1-2 SW 1-4, Sec 24, Twp 40, R26

28

29

30

31 Boland, W. J. Platte, SD Lots 3 &4 E 1-2 SW 1-4, Sec 7, Twp 40, R26

32 Acker, Hiram L. Omaha, NE W 1-2 NW 1-4 W 1-2 SW 1-4, Sec. 12, Twp 40, R27

33 Stahl, George L. River Falls, WI SW 1-4, Sec. 32, Twp 40, R26

34 Muth, Henry Akron, IA SE 1-4, Sec. 30, Twp 40, R26

35 Batman, J. M. Greenburg, KS SE 1-4, Sec. 5, Twp 41, R26

36 Gavin, Francis P. Kansas City, KS Lots 1 & 2E NW 1-4, Sec. 18, Twp 40, R26

37 Heney, Benie Wood, SD NW 1-4, Sec. 14, Twp 40, R27

38 Stewart Jr., William B. Omaha, NE NE 1-4, Sec 8, Twp 41, R26

39 Hedrick, William H. Carter, SD Lots 3 & 4 E 1-2 SW 1-4, Sec. 18, Twp 40, R26

40 Albers, Edwards H. Burwell, NE SE 1-4, Sec. 35, Twp 40, R26

41 Lear, Harvey C. Kansas City, KS NW 1-4, Sec. 22, Twp 40, R27

42

43 Rankin, Ray Wood, SD NE 1-4, Sec. 18, Twp 40, R26

44 Hughes, Mrs. Ida L. Naper, NE NE 1-4, Sec. 12, Twp 41, R26

45 Ward, W. B. Skidmore, MO SW 1-4, Sec. 27, Twp 40, R27

46

47

48

49 Smith, Al P. Grabill, IN NE 1-4, Sec. 22, Twp 41, R28

50 Klug, August N. Caledonia, MN SE 1-4, Sec. 2, Twp 41, R26

51 Anderson, Robert E. Centerville, SD NE 1-4, Sec. 34, Twp 40, R27

52 Collins, J. Cey Winner, SD SW 1-4, Sec. 2, Twp 41, R27

53 Schunter, C. J. Grand Mound, IA NW 1-4, Sec. 29, Twp 42, R27

54

55 Fulton, Margaret Deadwood, SD Lots 3 & 4 E 1-2 SW 1-4, Sec. 31, Twp 42, R27

56 Norup, J. P. Elba, NE NE 1-4, Sec. 15, Twp 40, R27

57 Quigley, James Carrol, IA SE 1-4, Sec. 32, Twp 42, R27

58 Nauman, Albert Dallas, SD SE 1-4, Sec. 1, Twp 40, R27

59 Kline, Merle M. Colon, NE NW 1-4, Sec.10, Twp 40, R26

60 Babcock, C. M. Redfield, SD SW ????

61 Brennan, John Sioux City, IA SE 1-4, Sec. 29, Twp 40, R26

62 Erickson, Erik Omaha, NE SW 1-4, Sec. 14, Twp 40, R27

63 Yunker, Gus Elgin, NE SW 1-4, Sec. 9, Twp 42, R26

64 Dahlgren, O. B. Dell Rapids, SD SE 1-4, Sec. 9, Twp 40, R27

65 Faulstick, Alma Norfolk, NE NE 1-4, Sec. 32, Twp 40, R27

66 Swanson, H. L. Marengo, IA SE 1-4, Sec. 21, Twp 40, R27

67 Larson, Forest E. Palmyra, NE NW 1-4, Sec. 28, Twp 42, R26

68 Janson, Jake Kimball, SD NW 1-4, Sec. ?, Twp 40, R27

69 Moore, George B. Leon, IA SW 1-4, Sec. ?, Twp 40, R27

70 McBride, W. M. Plankington, SD N 1-4, Sec. 8, Twp 42, R27

71 Johoson, Albin Gregory, SD SW 1-4, Sec. 1, Twp 41, R25

72 Sawyer, G. W. Curtiss, NE SE 1-4, Sec. 21, Twp 41, R27

73 Bauleke, Roy F. DeSuere, MN SW 1-4, Sec.23, Twp 41, R25

74

75 Walters, L. E. George, IA SE 1-4, Sec. 27, Twp 41, R25

76 Riley, W. H. Spearfish, SD SW 1-4, Sec. 10, Twp 42, R27

77

78 Lemonnier, David Osmond, NE NE 1-4, Sec. 31, Twp 42, R27

79 Peterson, Nels Valparaiso, NE NE 1-4, Sec. 7, Twp. 42, R27

80 Pearson, Andy Mead, NE NE 1-4, Sec. 10, Twp. 40, R27

81 Collins, William E. Chicago, IL SE 1-4, Sec. 19, Twp. 41, R27

82 Wesner, Willis A. Avant, OK NW 1-4, Sec. 32, Twp 42, R25

83 Whipple, R. E. Lehigh, IA SW 1-4, Sec. 27, Twp 41, R25

84

85 Wolford, Albert R. Ronney, WV NE 1-4, Sec. 11, Twp 41, R28

86 Justman, Frank S. Plankington, SD SW 1-4, Sec. 27, Twp 42, R28

87 Satree, Hans O. Newman Grove, NE NW 1-4, Sec. 9, Twp 42, R26

88 Shenefield, Elmer J. Melvern, IA SE 1-4, Sec. 18, Twp 42, R27

89 Engelhaupt, John A. Spencer, NE NE 1-4, Sec. 24, Twp 40, R27

90 Peoples, E. L. Bonesteel, SD NW 1-4, Sec. 57, Twp 40, R27

91 Shouldis, Charles Plattsburg, MO

92 Walker, Johnathan Boscabsl, WI NE 1-4, Sec. 25, Twp 40, R28

93 Burne, John C. Louisville, IL SW 1-4, Sec. 12, Twp 42, R28

94 Thompson, Homer Scotland, SD SW 1-4, Sec. 29, Twp 40, R26

95 Johnson, Theodore Owana, IA SE 1-4, Sec. 25, Twp 42, R29

96 Murphy, John H. Ashland, WI NW 1-4, Sec. 12, Twp 41, R28

97 Rabe, Louis Geddes, SD SE 1-4, Sec. 10, Twp 40, R26

98 Dawson, Thomas L. Stewart, MN NW 1-4, Sec. 17, Twp 40, R??

99 Freman, Charles E. Perkins, OK SW 1-4, Sec. 32, Twp 42, R25

100 Stone, Carl White Lake, SD NE 1-4, Sec.32, Twp 40, R26

 Box F, White River, SD 57579 • 605-259-3642 • mcnews@gwtc.net

Copyright © 2018 Mellette County News. All Rights Reserved.
Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU General Public License.